Canada Family Visa

The main objective behind introducing the Family Class Visa stream by the Government of Canada has been to help families reunite. The Family Class Visa allows citizens and permanent residents of Canada to sponsor their spouse, parents, dependent children dependent grandchildren or dependent grandparents to gain permanent residence in Canada.

Parents & Grandparents Sponsorship

Parents and grandparents wanting to join their children and grandchildren in Canada must apply under the Family Class Parents and Grandparents Immigration program or Super Visa program. Successful applicants will receive permanent residence in Canada and become eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship four years thereafter.

The Canadian sponsor should be prepared to live in Canada with the applicant and support them monetarily without having any access to public funds. On approval, the applicant will be permitted to live study and work in Canada, in addition to permanent residency.

Canadian sponsors must prove that they meet the minimum income requirements and submit notices of assessment which is issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) to support their sponsorship. They must also showcase that they have met the minimum necessary income level for past three consecutive years (LICO- Low income cut off as per family size).

Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship for Canadian Permanent Residence has changed for the 2017 application cycle.
Canadian citizens and permanent residents who want to sponsor their parents and grandparents on permanent basis were required to complete an online form on IRCC website. The online form was available from January 3, 2017, at 12 p.m. Eastern Standard Time (EST), to February 2, 2017, at 12 p.m. EST. IRCC randomly invited 10,000 individuals to submit Sponsorship application. Invited candidates have 90 days to submit a complete application along with all the supporting documents.

Super Visa Program

Apart from the Family Class Parental and Grandparental Sponsorship program, citizens and permanent residents of Canada can also bring their parents/grandparents to the Canadian state through Super Visa program. While this program does not guarantee permanent residence but certainly it allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada for a prolonged period as long-term visitors. Successful Super Visa applicants shall receive multiple-entry visitor visas which are valid for a period up to 10 years.

Unlike the standard Canadian visitor visas, that must be renewed every six months, this program comes with a validity of two years at a time. Depending on the nationality, parents and/or grandparents may require a Temporary Resident Visa along with a Super Visa.

Eligibility Criteria

Size of Family Unit Minimum necessary income
1 person $24,600
2 persons $30,625
3 persons $37,650
4 persons $45,712
5 persons $51,846
6 persons $58,473
7 persons $65,101
If more than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $6,628

FAQs

On a visitor visa, most visitors may visit for upto six months. Visitors who wish to stay longer must apply for an extension, and pay a new fee. With the parent and grandparent super visa, eligible parents and grandparents can visit family in Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their status.
No, only parents and grandparents of a Canadian citizens or permanent residents can apply for super visa, dependents are not eligible for this program.

WWICS Can Help

Applying for a visa can be a tedious task. Take the help of a professional Immigration Consultant like WWICS for easily acquiring a visa to Canada. Housing a team of professional experts with years of experience in the field of global resettlement procedures, visa processes and provincial nominee programs, our experts will guide you through the entire immigration process, inform you about the Canadian processing times and help reunite with your family in Canada in the shortest possible time.