BLOG

TN Visa Frequently Asked Questions

December 17th, 2018 by admin

Applying for a TN visa can be quite confusing for a lot of people, especially those who do not know much about it. Here, we have listed the most frequently asked questions about TN visas for both Canadians and Mexicans and provided the answers to the same:

Q: What does TN stand for?

A:  The TN Visa is a perfect visa option for those Canadian or Mexican citizens who want to work in the United States. TN stands for Trade National Visa and the TN Visa was established as part of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) between United States, Canada and Mexico.

Q: How long can one stay on a TN visa?

A:  As per current U.S. laws and regulations, Mexican and Canadian citizens can stay in the U.S. on TN status for periods up to three years. Moreover, TN workers can extend their stays for an indefinite period, in three-year increments, so long as they satisfy the requirements under the TN program.

Q: Can one apply for a TN visa from the USA?

A: If you are a Mexican citizen, then you need to obtain a visa to enter the United States as a TN nonimmigrant. You can apply for a TN visa directly at a U.S. embassy or consulate in Mexico.

Q: Can I get a green card with a TN visa?

You can be denied a TN visa or lose your TN status, if immigration authorities discover that your actual intention is to apply for a green card. Obtaining a green card and permanent residence is not a viable option if you are a Mexican citizen with TN status.

Q: How often does a TN visa need to be renewed?

A: The TN visa can be renewed without any limit. Visa holder can renew his/her TN status up to six (6) months before it expires and as often as every year. The TN visa is valid for up to three (3) years and can be renewed for an unlimited amount of times, however, the approval of the renewals is not guaranteed.

Q: What are the requirements to apply for a TN visa?

A: There are two different types of TN status, a TN-1 for Canadian professionals while a TN-2 for Mexican professionals. However, there are slight differences between the requirements for each TN category. The main difference is that a Mexican citizen has to obtain a TN visa stamp from a U.S. consulate before they can enter the United States while on the other hand, Canadian professionals can apply for their visa stamp directly at the border. However, Mexican citizens do not need to file a petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before seeking their visa at a consulate.

Q: What is the processing time to get a TN visa?

A: Initial applications for TN Visa status are processed at participating U.S. Ports of Entry and if presented appropriately can be approved immediately. However, when applying by mail with USCIS applications can take around 15 days with premium processing while up to few months with standard processing.

Q: Can a spouse of a TN Nonimmigrant work on a TN visa?

A: Dependents of a TN Nonimmigrant including his/her spouse and children under the age of 21 may be eligible for TD nonimmigrant status. However, they are not permitted to work while in the United States, but they are allowed to study.

Q: Can I transfer a TN visa?

A: if a TN visa worker is transferred to another location by the same U.S. employer to perform the same services, he/she is not required to file a new application for TN status. In simple words, if the TN worker is transferred to a branch or other office of the same employer, a new application for TN status is not required to be filed.

Need more assistance on the TN Visa?

Contact WWICS today!!!

With more than 25 years of experience, our team at WWICS knows what immigration officials look for in a TN visa application. All our cases are handled by competent and experienced immigration professionals consist of lawyers, licensed paralegals and consultants.

 Related Post

US TN-1 Visa for Canadians